Boards and Commissions

AMERICAN DISABILITIES ADVISORY BOARD

Ron Beverly, Chr.
Kent Miller
Mary Slattery

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Kent Miller viladmin@defnet.com

 

CABLE TV COMMITTEE

Tony Welly (term expires 12/31/20)
Amy Murphy (term expires 12/31/19)
Mercedes Moncivais (term expires 12/31/18)
DJ Stevenson (term expires 12/31/17)
Rev. Robert Knapp (term expires 12/31/16)
Paul Overmyer (term expires 12/31/2021)
Ed Foster (member-at-large)
Diane Collins (annually)
Mike Barth, Chr. (annually)
Bill Murphy Station Manager

Meetings are held: second Saturday of the month at the High School 8:00 am
Contact information: Bill Murphy 419-769-4749 // murphyb@hicksvilleschools.org

 

CEMETERY BOARD

Zane Zeedyk, Hicksville Trustee appointee
Don Brown
Shelia Baker, Council appointee

Cheryl Miller, Clerk
Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Cheryl Miller

 

DISASTER COMMITTEE

Administrator: Kent Miller
Police: Monty Ballinger
Fire/EMS: Scott Cramer

Fire: Bruce Silcott
EMS: Loni Kesler
EMA: Julie Rittenhouse
CMH: Sara Green
Schools: Keith Countryman
AEP: Doug Stairhime
Ministerial: Jerald Tear
Ohio Gas: Ron Jones
Council: Mike Barth
Hickory Creek: Bill Langshied

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Diane Collins hixmayor@defnet.com

 

IDENTITY THEFT PREVENTION BOARD

Fiscal Officer (Administrator of Program): Cheryl Smith
Mayor: Diane Collins
Administrator: Kent Miller
Solicitor: Troy Essex
Utility Clerk: Dawn Hostetler

Meetings are held: annually
Contact information: Cheryl Smith hixcs@defnet.com

 

MAYORS COMMISSION FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Diane Collins
Kent Miller
Cheryl Smith
Troy Essex
Ron Jones
Contact information: Diane Collins hixmayor@defnet.com

 

PARK BOARD

Stephanie Mazur (term expires 12/31/19)
Eric Bassett (term expires 12/31/17)
Ron Hard (term expires 12/31/16)
Cory Wann (term expires 12/31/20)

Rick Belton (term expires 12/31/18
Mike Barth, council representative
Val Shull, Park Director

Meetings are held: third Wednesday of the month at the Park 5:00 pm
Contact information: gvshull@frontier.com

 

PLANNING COMMISSION

Mike Scranton (term expires 12/31/18)
Linda McMahon (term expires 12/31/2017)
Allen Hilbert (term expires 12/31/16)
Larry Ridgway (term expires 12/31/20)
Nub Kees (term expires 12/31/19)
Mike Bailey, Zoning Inspector

Meetings are held: as required at request of Zoning Inspector
Contact information: Mike Bailey hixzoning@defnet.com

 

PUBLIC NUISANCE BOARD

Mayor: Diane Collins
Administrator: Kent Miller
Zoning Inspector: Mike Bailey
Fire Chief: Scott Cramer
Council: Ron Beverly

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Kent Miller viladmin@defnet.com

 

RECORDS COMMISSION

Fiscal Officer (Chairman): Cheryl Smith
Chief Legal Officer: Troy Essex
Village Representative: Allen Hilbert
Secretary: Dawn Hostetler

Meetings are held: annually at request of Chairman
Contact information: Cheryl Smith hixcs@defnet.com

 

REVOLVING LOAN COMMITTEE

Mayor: Diane Collins
Administrator: Kent Miller
Solicitor: Troy Essex
Council President: Ron Jones
Fiscal Officer: Cheryl Smith
Chamber Representative: Pat King
Development Corporation Representative: Michelle Waggoner
Local Industry: Ed Foster and Tony Nighswander

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Cheryl Smith hixcs@defnet.com

 

SOURCE WATER PROTECTION TEAM

Mayor: Diane Collins
Water Superintendent: Jessi Elson
Fire Chief: Scott Cramer
Council President: Ron Jones
Funeral Home: Karen Smith
Hicksville Grain: Rex Oskey
Village Representative: Kenny Rodocker
Township Representative: Mark Savage

Meetings are held: Bi-annually
Contact information: Jessi Elson HixWater@defnet.com

 

TREE COMMISSION

Diane Collins
Ron Hard
Herbert Repp
Kent Miller

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information:Cheryl Smith hixcs@defnet.com

 

WATER TASK FORCE (Water Emergencies)

Mayor: Diane Collins
Administrator: Kent Miller
Water Superintendent: Jessi Elson
Council President: Ron Jones

Meetings are held: annually to review plan
Contact information: Jessi Elson HixWater@defnet.com

 

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Herbert Repp, Chairman
Glen Bauer
Tom Stuckman
Lynn Haver
Ron Hard

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Mike Bailey hixzoning@defnet.com