Boards and Commissions

AMERICAN DISABILITIES ADVISORY BOARD

Ron Beverly, Chr.
Kent Miller
Mary Slattery

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Kent Miller viladmin@defnet.com

ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW COMMITTE

Village Administrator- Kent Miller
Propery Owners Association-Tony Nighswander
Planning Commission-Nub Kees
President of Village Council-Ron Jones
Mayor Diane Collins
Solicitor-Troy Essex
Defiance County CIC-Jerry Hayes

 

CABLE TV COMMITTEE

Mike Barth Chr., yearly
Diane Collins, yearly
Ed Foster, Member-at-large
Paul Overmyer 2019-2011
Tony Welly 2018-2021
Amy Murphy 2017-2020
Mercedes Moncivais 2016-2019
DJ Stevenson 2015-2018
Rev. Steve Eyers 2014-2017
Bill Murphy Station Manager

Meetings are held: second Saturday of the month at the High School 8:00 am
Contact information: Bill Murphy 419-769-4749 // murphyb@hicksvilleschools.org

 

CEMETERY BOARD

Zane Zeedyk, Hicksville Trustee appointee 2019
Don Brown Member-at-Large 2017
Shelia Baker, Council appointee 2019
Cheryl Miller, Board Clerk 2017
Ken Blair & Ron Bauer, Sextons
Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Cheryl Miller

 

DISASTER COMMITTEE

Mayor: Diane Collins
Administrator: Kent Miller
Council: Mike Barh
Police: Kirk Stickney
Fire/EMS: Scott Cramer
Fire: Bruce Silcott
EMS: Loni Kesler
EMA: Julie Rittenhouse
Hospital: Sara Green
Ministerial: Jerald Tear
Schools: Keith Countryman
Ohio Gas: Ron Jones
AEP: Doug Stairhime
Hickory Creek: Donia Anderson
Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Diane Collins hixmayor@defnet.com

 

IDENTITY THEFT PREVENTION BOARD

Fiscal Officer (Administrator of Program): Cheryl Smith
Mayor: Diane Collins
Administrator: Kent Miller
Solicitor: Troy Essex
Utility Clerk: Dawn Hostetler

Meetings are held: annually
Contact information: Cheryl Smith hixcs@defnet.com

 

MAYORS COMMISSION FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Diane Collins
Kent Miller
Cheryl Smith
Troy Essex
Ron Jones
Contact information: Diane Collins hixmayor@defnet.com

 

PARK BOARD

Ron Hard 2017-2021
Cory Wann 2016-2020
Stephanie Mazur 2015-2019
Rick Belton (President) 2014-2018
Ryan Miser 2013-2017
Mike Barth, council representative
Val Shull, Park Director

Meetings are held: third Wednesday of the month at the Park 5:00 pm
Contact information: gvshull@frontier.com

 

PLANNING COMMISSION

Allen Hilbert 2013-2021
Nub Kees 2015-2019
MIke Scranton 2014-2018
Larry Ridgeway 2021
Mike Bailey, Zoning Inspector

Meetings are held: as required at request of Zoning Inspector
Contact information: Mike Bailey hixzoning@defnet.com

 

PUBLIC NUISANCE BOARD

Mayor: Diane Collins
Fir Chief: Scott Cramer
Zoning: Mike Bailey
Council: Ron Beverly

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Kent Miller viladmin@defnet.com

 

RECORDS COMMISSION

Fiscal Officer (Chairman): Cheryl Smith
Chief Legal Officer: Troy Essex
Village Representative: Allen Hilbert
Secretary: April Allen

Meetings are held: annually at request of Chairman
Contact information: Cheryl Smith hixcs@defnet.com

 

REVOLVING LOAN COMMITTEE

Mayor: Diane Collins
Solicitor: Troy Essex
Council President: Ron Jones
Fiscal Officer:Cheryl Smith
Administrator: Kent Miller
Chamber Rep: Pat King
Dev. Corp. Rep. Michelle Waggoner
Local Industry: Ed Foster
Tony Nighswander
Non voting MVPO: Dennis Miller
Non voting: Defiance CIC: Jerry Hayes

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Cheryl Smith hixcs@defnet.com

 

SOURCE WATER PROTECTION TEAM

Mayor: Diane Collins
Water Superintendent: Jessi Elson
Fire Chief: Scott Cramer
Council President: Ron Jones
Funeral Home: Karen Smith
Hicksville Grain: Rex Oskey
Village Representative: Kenny Rodocker
Township Representative: Mark Savage

Meetings are held: Bi-annually
Contact information: Jessi Elson HixWater@defnet.com

 

TREE COMMISSION

Diane Collins
Ron Hard 2014-2017
Herbert Repp 2015-2018
Kent Miller

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information:Cheryl Smith hixcs@defnet.com

 

WATER TASK FORCE (Water Emergencies)

Mayor: Diane Collins
Administrator: Kent Miller
Water Superintendent: Jessi Elson
Council President: Ron Jones

Meetings are held: annually to review plan
Contact information: Jessi Elson HixWater@defnet.com

 

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Herbert Repp, Chairman 2017-2021
Glen Bauer 2013-2017
Tom Stuckman 2014-2018
Lynn Haver 2015-2019
Ron Hard 2016-2020

Meetings are held: as needed
Contact information: Mike Bailey hixzoning@defnet.com

 

LOCAL BOARD OF TAX REVIEW

Cheryl Miller- Appt by Mayor 2017-2018
Joyce Shadrack-Appt by Council 2017-2018
Barb Savage-Appt by Council 2017-2018

 

HICKSVILLE VETERANS MEMORIAL COMMITTEE
Ad Hoc Committee: 501c(3)

Larry Haver Co-Chair
Bill Zimmerman Co-Chair
Leesa Battershell Treasurer
Roger Zeedyke
Kenny Rodocker
Kent Miller
Jesse Gump
Linda Snider
Gary Shull
Mike Headley